Privacy Policy

Paper Plane is dedicated to protecting and preserving your privacy when visiting our website or having electronic communicating with us.

Paper Plane need to have and uses personal information of students, overseas parents, host families, and other individuals who come into contact with us. This information is collected to allow us to provide a high quality Guardianship Service and other associated services.


This Privacy Policy, together with our terms of use, explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you when you are on this site.

This Policy is to ensure that personal information is dealt with correctly and securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the 25 May 2018 regulations for EU citizens. It will apply to information regardless of the way it is collected, used, recorded, stored and destroyed irrespective of whether it is held in paper files or electronically.

All members of Paper Plane involved with the collection, processing and disclosure of personal data will be aware of their duties and responsibilities by following these guidelines.

By visiting our website you consent to us for collecting, storing, using and (if applicable) transferring your personal information in accordance with this privacy promise. If we decide to change our privacy promise, we will post those changes on this page and on www.pinkpelican.co.uk to keep you aware of the way we collect, use and disclose information.

Information We Collect
We may collect and process the following data about you:

Details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access, including, but not limited to, traffic data, and other communication data.The information that we collect and store relating to you is primarily used to enable us to provide our services to you, such as when you registered for information or make a registration or information provided to us when you communicate with us for any reason.

Marketing Purpose

Paper Plane will only disclose your information to providers with whom we have contracted to provide services to you and other third parties to whom disclosure is necessary to enable us to process your request for services and provide you with any service.

Disclosing Your Information

If applicable, we may disclose your personal information to any member of our group. This includes, where applicable, our staff, business partners, or any subsidiaries.

If you are applying as a host family the information PP LLP collects will be used to create a host family profile and will only be shared with relevant parties in relation to hosting students. We will need to share your information with a third party agency called uCheck who we use to undertake a DBS check as an essential part of our screening process. The information uCheck gather is also handled in accordance with the data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Act 2016.

Access your own information

You may at any time request access to your personal data from thePaper Plane Company by contacting us using the contact details set out below. We reserve the right to ask you for proof of your identity and to charge you a fee of five pounds sterling (£5) to meet our costs in granting any data access request you make.

Complaints

Complaints will be dealt with quickly and in accordance with thePaper Plane Complaints Policy.
Any complaints relating to information being handled may be referred to the Information Commissioner.

Contact us

Paper Plane ( PP LLP)  8 The Drift Cambridge CB24 3AD is your data controller in relation to any personal data that you provide to us. If you wish to know what information we hold about you or if you have any queries about this privacy promise or requests or our, you can contact us directly at info@pinkpelican.co.uk